Effective: May 23, 2015 (rev. #3 September 18, 2018)

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Shape Labs, Inc., Privacy Policy. We are a Delaware Corporation, located in San Mateo, California. For purposes of this policy, when we say stuff like "We", “Shape” and "Us," we mean Shape Labs, Inc., the Company. When we say stuff like "Website" or "Site," we're talking about our website at https://shapescale.com, or other websites that we may operate like http://shpe.us and http://bysha.pe.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information that is collected while you are on our Website. Our goal with this policy is to be transparent about what information we collect, how and when we use it, and when and whether it is shared.

By visiting and (we hope!) using our site to make beautiful things, you acknowledge and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or complaints about this policy, we encourage you to send them to hello@shapescale.com

Like many Privacy Policies past, present, and doubtless future, our Privacy Policy explains:

  • The types of information we collect
  • How we use that information
  • The choices we offer, including how to access or update your own information, and
  • The steps we take to keep your information safe
  • Of course, our Privacy Policy may change, and when it does, we will post the new Policy on our Site. Whenever a user visits the Site, the current version of the Policy applies.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

For simplicity, we will use the term personal information for PII.

What information we collect

If you register on our site to receive information and updates about the ShapeScale device and/or partnership opportunities, you are asked to give us your name, email address, and phone number. This is the only personal information you are required to provide to sign up for our updates. The rest of the information we ask for is related to your business, how you imagine working with us and/or what you would like to use the ShapeScale deice for.

If you register on our website to receive our weekly newsletters/other marketing communications and/or fill in one of our surveys, we ask for your name and email address.

When you order the ShapeScale device on our website, you are asked to provide your name, email address, shipping address and payment information. The payment information includes your name, credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address. We store all this information to deliver your order and/or fulfill any requests connected to your order, such as subscription purchase for the ShapeScale app or refund requests.

Note that third-party payment processors may retain this information in accordance with their own privacy policies and terms.

When and how we collect information

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information elsewhere on our website.

If you register on our website to receive updates on the ShapeScale device and/or partnership opportunities, your information is collected through Typeform - a 3rd party service provider.

If you place an order on our website and/or register for marketing communications, we collect your information directly. In the case of placing an order, your personal information is later on processed by our third-party payment processor.

How we use the information we collect

As Data Controllers, we lawfully process your information either because a) you have given consent to the processing b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us (e.g. purchasing the ShapeScale device) c) it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of our business.

We use the information we collect for the following purposes.

Fulfill Your Orders

We use the information you provide when you make a purchase (name, shipping address, payment method) to fulfill your order. This includes using your payment method information to process your transaction and place your order. Using your name and shipping address to deliver the product you ordered.

Provide Services

We also use the information you give when making a purchase to provide you with additional after-sales services. These include giving you updates on your order when you ask for it and potentially issuing refunds.

Personalize Your Experience

We use the information we collect to personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings that you are most interested in. For example if you sign up for 'Updates for commercial applications of ShapeScale', we will use your personal information to deliver you content regarding the commercial use of the device.

Communicate With You

We may use your personal information, such as your name and email address for communication purposes. These can include emails regarding your order and/or any other services you expressed interest in, such as our commercial software and/or partnership opportunities.

We may also send you marketing communication emails, like our weekly newsletters or other promotional materials you might be interested in. You can control marketing communications and most service notifications via the “Unsubscribe” or “Change your subscriptions here” links in our emails or by emailing us with a request to change your preferences.

Promote Safety & Security

We use information we collect for safety and security purposes. As an example, we may use information for ensuring secure payments, protecting ourselves and third-parties from fraud and abuse, and authenticating our customers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. We use cookies for various purposes. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

How we keep this information safe

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate

We do not need an SSL because: We are secure.

How we share information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties who are not in direct relation with our business's operations unless you authorize us to do so.

We only share your personal information with website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you as long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. These may include third-party service providers of customer support, information technology, payments, sales, marketing, data analysis, research, and surveys.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may also be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Do any third-parties collect personal information?

We use third-party service providers who may also collect personal information through our website, such as Google Ads.

Google's Advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

Remarketing with Google AdSense

Google Display Network Impression Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

How to opt out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Data retention

We keep your information provided when registering on our website to receive product updates/information/marketing communications for as long as you do not request otherwise. Once you wish to be released form our system, your information will be deleted.

We keep the information provided when making a purchase on our website until all orders are fulfilled and your ShapeScale account exists. This is simply because we need your information to deliver the products and services you requested.

We also keep information about you, and the history of your orders and service use for as long as necessary for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons, and to prevent harm.

Your rights to access and control your personal information

Under the GDPR you have

#1 the right to access your personal information
#2 the right to be forgotten
#3 the right to data portability
#4 the right to be informed
#5 the right to rectification
#6 the right to restrict processing your personal information
#7 the right to object
#8 rights related to automated decision making and profiling

By emailing us, you can request to access, edit or delete any of your personal information, except the payment method that you have already used for making a purchase on our website. Payment methods are kept until the product is delivered in order to be able to fulfill any after-sales services in relation to your order, such as issue refunds.

Furthermore, you can restrict the processing and/or object to the use of your personal information at the time of making a purchase or registering for other services on our website.

Finally, you can also set your email preferences - opt-in and out of any marketing and/or product related communications - anytime at the bottom of our emails.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:
By emailing us

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email
Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Who we are and how to contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Shape Labs Inc.
1900 S Norfolk St Ste 350
San Mateo
CA94403
United States

Contact us via email at hello@shapescale.com.