Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on November 23, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://shapescale.com/blog (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

7 Cookies

7.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

7.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://shapescale.com/blog. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

7.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like . These buttons work using pieces of code coming from themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. are located in the United States.

8 Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga2 yearsStore a unique user ID
_gid1 dayCount and track pageviews
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
_fbcTrack audience reach
fr3 monthsAd delivery
datr2 yearsStore browser details
Purpose pending investigation
fbm_
fbm_*
xs1 year
frstxs
csm
sb
presencesession
*_fbm_
Functional
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
woocommerce_items_in_cartsession
woocommerce_cart_hash1 dayStore items in shopping cart
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

SiteGround

We use SiteGround for website hosting.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
wpSGCacheBypasspersistentImprove loading time
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Fomo for WooCommerce

We use Fomo for WooCommerce for display of recent purchases.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
Fomo.snv-*
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

AMP

We use AMP for website performance optimization.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
amp-store:*sessionStore browser details
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WordFence

We use WordFence for website security.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
wf-scan-issue-expanded-*
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
metrics_token
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
X-LI-IDC
Sharing

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
FBRLH_state
CDSDevice
sh-veroid
sh-email
CDSSession
fbm_535319620005491
optiMonkSession
_derived_epik
ac_enable_tracking
__distillery
heateorSsSLOptin
mpp_on_conversion_5191
km_ai
kvcd
km_lv
optiMonkClient
surbma-gpga
heateorSsBrowserMsg
Fomo.geocodeResponse
Fomo.addressCodes_expireAt
WP_EDIT_POST_DATA_1
Fomo.address_expireAt
persist:*
Fomo.hstry-count-since-first-event-1719
OptiMonkVisitorAttributes
qm-filter-db_queries-caller
qm-container-width
qbStartCount
statsQueue
pusher-credentials
googlefontapidata
qm-filter-hooks-component
tve_post_options_change
Fomo.addressCodes
locales
HS:Beacon:TopArticles://shortpixel.helpscoutdocs.com
wistia
Fomo.address
visitor-session
HS:Beacon:Suggestions:id:5569b671e4b027e1978e3c51 OR id:556778c8e4b01a224b426fad OR id:556ef48ce4b01a224b428691 OR id:54205957e4b099def9b55df0
Fomo.hstry-first-timestamp-1719
onesignal-notification-prompt
_gat_gtag_UA_*
_gat
_hjid
sh-utm
sh-utm-source
sh-utm-medium
wam_assigned_roles[0
mp_a36067b00a263cce0299cfd960e26ecf_mixpanel
complianz_policy_id365 days
cmplz_id365 days
cmplz_choice365 days
complianz_consent_status365 days
wam_assigned_roles
tcb-components-display
fr-copied-text
tcb_google_fonts
fr-copied-html
FEK
tcb-lnk-no-follow
tcb-lnk-new-tab
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://shapescale.com/blog/wp-json/wp/v2/
sh-coupon
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

9 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

10 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

11 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Shape Labs, Inc.
179 11th St, San Francisco, CA 94103
United States
Website: https://shapescale.com/blog
Email: hello@shapescale.com
Phone number: (833)-BY-SHAPE

 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on November 22, 2019

Close